Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New Mexico

we three siblings own a cabin in New Mexico in "joint tenancy" Two of us wish to sell this cabin; can we force the sale?

Asked on 10/25/12, 6:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kevin Connolly Kevin J. Connolly
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not necessarily. In some circumstances, one or more joint tenants can force a sale of the property. This results in the property being sold at auction, with the net proceeds being divided share and share alike. You might even get six cents of your very own after the lawyers are paid and the filing fees and other fees (which are ENORMOUS and include paying for a legal notice of sale that the credit reporting agencies will mis-report as a foreclosure). If the siblings who want out are incurring expenses for taxes and insurance, they can try to walk away but if anyone, even a trespasser, is hurt on the land, you can lose a whole lot more than just the property. You need real counsel from an attorney.

Read more
Answered on 11/02/12, 6:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New Mexico

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now