Legal Question in Traffic Law in New Mexico

What does FTA VEH INSURED/OWNER FIN RESP mean? I got some court papers that say this is what I am being charged for but I do not know what they mean.

Asked on 2/28/12, 1:44 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Charles Aspinwall Charles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

FTA = failure to appear

Veh insured/owner fin resp = No insurance

Read more
Answered on 2/28/12, 4:16 pm
Salim Khayoumi Khayoumi Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Well stated Mr. Aspinwall. Due to the FTA (failure to appear) you likely have an outstanding warrant for your arrest. Try to clear the FTA warrant asap or you could potentially be arrested for the outstanding warrant.

Read more
Answered on 2/28/12, 4:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in New Mexico

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now