Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New York

If one of the beneficiaries on a will dies, does his share go to his beneficies?

Asked on 4/12/11, 1:22 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Brian Jones The Law Office of Brian P. Jones
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends on the the relationship of the deceased beneficiary and the person decedent who drafted the will. NYS has an Anti Lapse Statute that covers this situation.

Read more
Answered on 4/14/11, 9:58 am
Michael Haber Law Offices of Michael S. Haber
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Some wills will provide for what happens in that event. The starting point is to review the particular provisions of the will.

Read more
Answered on 4/16/11, 4:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now