Legal Question in Criminal Law in New York

can the charge be dropped

i am on parole for a non violent felony i got arrested for 220.03 cpcs 7th degree if i go to a residential program for 30 days is it possible to get no jail time

Asked on 5/04/07, 9:11 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Christopher Hoyt The Law Offices of Christopher W. Hoyt
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: can the charge be dropped

It is possible that you can avoid jail time by doing this, however the prosecutor, your parole officer and the judge all have to agree. Also, you will need to be assessed by any drug treatment program, to make sure you qualify. You should have an attorney working a deal like this out for you. Feel free to contact my firm if we can be of any assistance.

Read more
5/04/07, 1:44 pm
florence hessen florence f. hessen,esq
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: can the charge be dropped

Hi:

This all depends on what the prosecutor and your parole officer are willing to agree to.You really should have counsel to due your bidding.

Good Luck

Read more
5/04/07, 12:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now