Legal Question in Civil Litigation in New York

if i was charged with a misdomeanor but they wrote it down as a felony and as a result i lost a job because of it can i sue? The charge is on the criminal backround check as a FELONY!

Asked on 6/23/11, 12:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Carlos Gonzalez Gonzalez Law Associates P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, you very well may be able to. However you would have to confirm it's an issue with the court records and not the company that did the background checks error... Also if you were initially charged with a felony and it was dropped to a misdemeanor your arrest record could still be showing hence why the felony

Read more
6/25/11, 9:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now