Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New York

if someone dies and you use the death certificate to get the vehicles in your name can anyone stop you from taking the vehicles

Asked on 3/22/11, 4:42 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brian Jones The Law Office of Brian P. Jones
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This is a rather vague question. Ownership of those cars can be determined by many things, including if they were titled jointly, whether they were disposed of by the deceased's will, or if no will by intestate succession statute. You have not explained your relationship to the deceased. Without anymore information, I cannot give you an answer.

Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Read more
Answered on 4/05/11, 11:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now