Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in New York

if something happen in 2011 how long do i got before i sue .. malpractice. hospital.. can i still file a lawsuit or its to late?

Asked on 3/01/13, 5:24 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jason Stern Law Offices of Jason Stern
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You have two and a half years from the date the malpractice action arises to file a summons and complaint in Supreme Court or risk being time-barred by the statute of limitations.

If the malpractice occurred in 2011, you should speak with a malpractice attorney immediately so as to avoid having your claim rejected because of the statute of limitations.

You may call my office for a free telephone consultation.

Good luck!

Read more
3/01/13, 5:44 am
Michael E. Zuller Zuller Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Depends on whether this occurred in a private hospital, City hospital, State Hospital, federally funded health clinic, private doctor's office, etc. Get in touch with an attorney without delay. Best, M. E. Zuller

Read more
3/01/13, 6:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now