Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New York

My ex husband passed away. He had remarried. When we were married we jointly owned a two family house. The divorce papers stated that I would sign over my half of the house in exchange for him paying me either $5000.00 or would pay me the rent from both apartments as long as he owned it. I had not received anything but was content in knowing that the back taxes were paid and that my name was off of the property. Now I found out that according to the deed currently recorded in our county, my name is listed on the deed. Am I entitled to anything from the proceeds of the house or do I have any responsibilities as far as the house is concerned or does this go to his wife as part of the estate?

Asked on 3/15/13, 2:50 pm

5 Answers from Attorneys

Thomas Sirianni The Law Office of Thomas A. Sirianni
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Call me to discuss 515-314-1343

Read more
3/15/13, 2:58 pm
David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If your name is on the title, you are an owner.

Read more
3/15/13, 3:04 pm
Kevin Connolly Kevin J. Connolly
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Looks like you own either the whole house or half of it. You may be entitled to rent from wife2.0. Lots of rent :-)

Read more
3/15/13, 3:22 pm
Arnold Nager Arnold H. Nager, Esquire
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you owned the house jointly, you inherit his share upon his death.

Read more
3/15/13, 5:25 pm
Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with the other authors, although the Divorce documents must also be considered, so you should have a local real estate attorney assist you in making your claim.

Read more
3/16/13, 10:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now