Legal Question in Business Law in New York

identity thieft

Nedd to file against Mother for using SSN without my knowledge! Now creditors are coming after me for payment, Please help me!

Asked on 10/01/08, 8:10 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Donald W. Hudspeth The Law Offices of Donald W. Hudspeth, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: identity thieft

Sorry. We only handle business matters in the state of Arizona.

Read more
10/01/08, 8:52 pm
Anthony Colleluori The Law Offices of Anthony J. Colleluori & Associates PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: identity thieft

You do infact need to act. You should see a lawyer right away or you may be in the unenviable position of having to have your mom arrested(which may still happen).

I handle cases of Identity Theft and you may reach me through the links below.

Good luck.

Read more
10/01/08, 11:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now