Legal Question in Family Law in New York

Majauskas vs. Majauskas

I have been divorced for 12 years and would like to know when my ex-husband retires, will I be contacted by his employer regarding what I am entitled to?

How do I find out if he has disclosed the Majauskas vs. Majauskas as part of our divorce agreement to his employer?

Asked on 7/12/09, 3:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

jeffrey lazroe Jeffrey A. Lazroe attorney at law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Majauskas vs. Majauskas

An order must be prepared pursuant to the divorce decree and filed with the employer. This is a separate proceeding. If this is not done, the employer and your ex-husband can do whatever they want to do with the pension money. Your husband can even now change the distribution method of the pension to your benefit, until this procedure is finished.

If you would like to discuss this matter further, please feel free to contact me.

Jeff Lazroe

Read more
7/14/09, 10:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now