Legal Question in Employment Law in New York

I was recently fired from my job of six months for a reason of my attitude had changed in the past 3 days. I was fired during a time where I had complaints to hr about other employees calling me gay and nothing had been done. I also was fired the same day I went to my supervisor to say if nothing was done I would go to hr and tell them about the other employees and supervisor who were smoking weed on break. I feel I was fired to cover them because I never had a bad review.

Asked on 10/07/12, 6:51 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Locksley Wade Law Office of Locksley O. Wade
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I would suggest that you file a complaint with the New York State Division of Human Rights . . . immediately.

Read more
10/08/12, 5:38 am
Antoinette Wooten The Hurley Wooten Legal Consulting, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I would promptly file a complaint of discrimination and retaliation with the US Equal Employment Opportunity Commission as well as with the NYS Division of Human Rights.

I would state that a complaint with regard to co-workers calling you gay had been filed to no avail.

Read more
10/09/12, 9:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now