Legal Question in Business Law in New York

Hi i own an S corporation and my wife has been cheating on me for years and is finally filed for a divorce . My question is is she entitled to anything regarding my corporation ? if not under what laws can i find or research this?

Asked on 3/12/13, 9:45 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Savyon Grant Law Office of Savy Grant
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Depends on when it was opened! During the marriage ? She maybe entitled to parts of it.

Read more
3/13/13, 4:54 am
Steve Brodsky Esq. CheapNewYorkLLC.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

She may very well be entitled to a portion of your business. This would be determined by New York matrimonial law regarding marital assets and equitable distribution. You should contact an experienced divorce lawyer such as us. http://www.NYCDivorceCenter.com

Read more
3/13/13, 6:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now