Legal Question in Personal Injury in New York

In Sept. of 2010 contractors were installing aluminum siding and gutters on our home on Long Island, NY. The job took a week or so and they were responsible for removal of debris during this time. The contractors neglected to remove broken wood with nails protruding from it and I stepped on the rusty nail left in my driveway. The contractor was present and witnessed this. I received medical attention at a walk in clinic - including a tetanus shot. I am currently under a Podiatrist's care Due to the trauma my foot has produced fibromitosis and discovered I now need surgery. I would like to file suit against this company - how would I proceed?

Asked on 8/08/11, 6:22 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Eric Rothstein Rothstein Law PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should speak with an attorney who handles personal injury cases. Did you have a written contract and did it say the contractor was responsible to remove the debris? Hopefully the contractor has insurance. I am a former federal and State prosecutor and now handles these type of cases. Fee free to check out my web site and contact me.

Read more
8/08/11, 6:30 am
David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unless the contractor had liability insurance, i doubt you will find an attorney to make a claim.

Read more
8/08/11, 8:05 am
Pasquale Calcagno Calcagno & Associates, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You probably have a case but you need to prove notice and I would need to review the contract. Call me, Pasquale Calcagno, attorney at law, for a free consultation at 1(800)WE-FIGHT. We have convenient locations all over New York and can even come to your home upon request.

I look forward to fighting hard for your rights.

Read more
8/09/11, 9:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now