Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in New York

Here is the short of it: I suffered a seizure in Penn station was accused of being drunk and brought to Bellvue. Where I was put in four point restraints and given no medical attention and treated as a drunk patient. I was kept against my will and am now suffering from lasting effects of this traumatic event please help.

Asked on 4/04/12, 1:15 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Mark S. Moroknek Kelly & Curtis, PLLC.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Depending on the details of the events you describe you may have a legitimate action against the Hospital for failure to diagnose, and the police for potential civil rights violations and negligence. What happened next? You can either email me or call. My contact info is listed on the website.

Read more
4/04/12, 1:53 pm
Michael E. Zuller Zuller Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sounds interesting. Let's talk. Best, M.E. Zuller

Read more
4/04/12, 6:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now