Legal Question in Personal Injury in New York

My son slipped on a wet bathroom floor in school and hit his face on the urinal,can i sue the school?

Asked on 4/11/11, 8:26 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Krigsfeld Krigsfeld & Associates, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There are some factors that need to be considered such as who caused the floor to be wet, how long had it been wet before your son fell and did any school employees know of the wet condition and failed to clean it after a reasonable amount of time. For a completely free consultation please contact our office at 347-702-4133 or email me at [email protected]

Read more
Answered on 4/11/11, 8:33 am
Pasquale Calcagno Calcagno & Associates, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes you may have a claim. We must first determine if the statute of limitations has expired preventing you from filing a claim and a lawsuit. Once that is determined we can move forward on the merits of your claim.

Contact me, Pasquale Calcagno, Esq., at 1(800)WE-FIGHT for a free consultation. We have convenient locations all over New York and can even have an attorney come to you. No fee to us unless we win your case.

I look forward to fighting hard for your rights.

Read more
Answered on 4/11/11, 1:46 pm
Michael E. Zuller Zuller Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Possibly. Various issues to be explored here. More information needed. Best, M. E. Zuller

Read more
Answered on 4/11/11, 2:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now