Legal Question in Business Law in New York

I work at a successful, famous restaurant that's independently owned. The lease is up on the building in a year and they have already started construction on a new location for the same restaurant. It is rumored that the original location will be closed down and the employees will not necessarily be relocated to the new location. Are the owners required to pay severance? Unemployment? Are they subject to a lawsuit?

Asked on 3/26/13, 6:51 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Steve Brodsky Esq. CheapNewYorkLLC.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, no and no. Employment in New York is "at-will", meaning you can be let go for any reason, as long as it is not illegal. They do not owe you a guaranteed job.

Read more
3/26/13, 9:32 am
SHAHRIAR KASHANIAN LAW OFFICES OF SHAHRIAR KASHANIAN, ESQ.,
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You may be entitled to Unemployment Compensation, depending on the terms of your employment.

Read more
3/26/13, 10:31 am
Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with no, no and no! However, you may be eligible for unemnployment, but this is not something that comes from your employer (although it is funded by emplyer contributions) but comes from the state.

Read more
3/26/13, 3:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now