Legal Question in Administrative Law in New York

I received numerous summons for violations to a lounge/bar in which is incorporated. should I have received said summons personally or should it been written to the business

Asked on 1/27/13, 5:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Evans Robert S. Evans esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is perfectly acceptable that summon's be written to a corporation if the violations are related to that business. In N.Y. all corporate defendants MUST be represented by an attorney per the Crimnal Procedure Law. I represent many bars and restaurants in these circumstances, therefore please contact my office @ 7188340087 for a free phone consultation.

Read more
1/28/13, 8:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Administrative Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Administrative Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now