Legal Question in Appeals and Writs in New York

hi im 17 and im beying charged with asult drugs and mistermina but the asult charge wasnt true am i going to go to jail or am i going to get community service or something and me and my family got massed are we aloud to sue

Asked on 10/24/11, 9:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Eric Rothstein Rothstein Law PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You raise two seperate issues: 1) the criminal case against you; and 2) a potential claim against the City for excessive force (use of the mace). You need to serve a Notice of Claim on the City within 90 days to preserve your right to sue. I am a former federal and State prosecutor and now handle criminal defense and civil rights cases. Feel free to contact me if you wish to retain counsel.

Read more
10/24/11, 10:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Appeals and Writs questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now