Legal Question in Banking Law in New York

In Dec.12, my company acct. was hacked by cyberthieves to the tune of approx. $40K. The bank was able to recover a little over half the funds within 3 mos. but refused to cover the balance of approx. $17K. The police report clearly reflects the cybertheft (romance scam). I have sent a letter to the bank more than once to re-consider their denial. That was 6 mos. ago. I believe I have a strong case against the bank to show they were negligent. I reside in NV, but the suit would need to be filed in NY State since that is the provision under the acct. agreement.

I am interested to seek counsel that would take this on contingency.

Asked on 9/10/13, 6:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roman Fichman Esq. Law Practice of Roman Fichman Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Realistically, the amount that could be potentially recovered is not sufficient to justify a contingency arrangement as the potential cost of litigation would outweigh any recovery. I would be willing to consider a contingency fee coupled with a discounted retainer.

Read more
Answered on 9/10/13, 9:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Banking Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now