Legal Question in Banking Law in New York

We live in NY State and my father passed away in January. My dad had two bank loans and my mother was a joint applicant. Is my mother liable to pay those two bank loans?

Asked on 3/01/12, 12:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Locksley Wade Law Office of Locksley O. Wade
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If she signed the closing documents then is a joint debtor. I would suggest that you check to see if there was credit-life insurance on the loans. If she was a non-working spouse, she may have other remedies with the bank; such as, they could discharge the loan if she has no income and has not worked in years.

Read more
3/02/12, 5:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Banking Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now