Legal Question in Banking Law in New York

A married, but separated couple with a joint bank account containing both parties names of course. The husband allows his new girlfriend to sign the wifes name on a check and cash it, without the wifes permission. Illegal ? Against the law? Is this fraud?

Asked on 1/07/12, 5:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paula McGill Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Forgery is a crime. She should contact the police, the bank, and obtain copies of the forged checks.

Read more
Answered on 1/08/12, 7:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Banking Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now