Legal Question in Banking Law in New York

I owe a friend money , he is asking me to sign a confessional judgement. I s this o.k.? or is there another way for him to be secure the money with me and not use this confessional judgement.

Asked on 7/08/13, 10:38 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Philip Katz Fink & Katz, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should never sign anything that obligates you to pay money to another without bringing the document to a lawyer for review. There is no such document as a "confessional judgment." There is a document called a "confession of judgment."

"Confession of judgment" is a legal document, a type of contract, in which a party agrees to let the other party enter a judgment against him or her. You are essentially contracting away his right to raise any legitimate defenses

That document is not one that I would recommend that any client sign. There are many other ways that are more appropriate to secure a debt obligation short of a confession of judgment.

Read more
7/09/13, 8:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Banking Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now