Legal Question in Banking Law in New York

plaintiff address 15 main street greenville s.c 29601 and defendant address is 7865 170th street flushing ny 11367 where is county of venue and specify basis of venue?

Asked on 5/04/12, 3:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Warren Markowitz Warren R. Markowitz, Esq
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Generally speaking the proper place to sue a defendant is in their jurisdiction of residence. That is, where they live. The reason for this is the courts have jurisdiction over them and likely their property.

Read more
5/05/12, 1:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Banking Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now