Legal Question in Bankruptcy in New York

Can i get arrested for credit card debit if i return to the us?

Asked on 3/13/13, 11:31 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jignesh Shah Law Office of Jignesh J. Shah, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, there is no debtor's prison and you will not go to jail for credit card debt. You should talk to a bankruptcy attorney about whether filing a Chapter 7 bankruptcy is right for you. You may be able to get rid of your debt and start fresh.

I am licensed in NJ and NY.

Jignesh J. Shah, Esq.

www.jjshahlaw.com

732-705-1529

Disclaimer: This post has been written for educational purposes only and and should not be construed as legal advice. No intention exists to create an attorney-client relationship or any other special relationship or privilege through this post. The post may contain errors, inaccuracies and/or omissions. We are a debt relief agency under 11 U.S.C. Section 528. We help people file for bankruptcy relief under the Bankruptcy Code. This post may be deemed as Attorney Advertising.

Read more
3/13/13, 2:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now