Legal Question in Bankruptcy in New York

If I file for bankruptcy do I need to disclose a property bequest?

Asked on 6/13/13, 11:23 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Daniel Scott Daniel U. Scott, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You must list ALL property held in your name including property obtained by inheritance. However, if you have NOT inherited the property yet because the owner is still alive then you are not the legal owner yet and do not list the property.

Read more
Answered on 6/13/13, 11:28 am
Charles Andersen Charles Andersen, Atty
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Previous answer was right on the money. http://www.anderslawonline.com

Read more
Answered on 6/13/13, 6:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now