Legal Question in Bankruptcy in New York

How long does a bankruptcy appear on your credit report????

Asked on 9/20/12, 5:56 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Fakhoury Law Offices Michael Fakhoury
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Filing a Bankruptcy Petition/a Discharge in Bankruptcy can and usually does remain on your credit report profile for up to 10 years. That fact, however, does not necessarily mean that the debtor (bankruptcy filer) will have a poor credit rating for up to 10 years. Generally, if after receiving a discharge in bankruptcy - usually within 5 months of filing a chapter 7 - the debtor starts using unsecured debt again in a reasonable and affordable manner and pays his/her debts on time, the credit rating improves significantly within 1 to 2 years. Many of my own clients have indicated to me that they were able to get a home mortgage and an auto loan approval within 2 years of their bankruptcy discharge.

Michael Fakhoury, Esq.

Read more
Answered on 9/20/12, 6:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now