Legal Question in Bankruptcy in New York

I just recd a notification in the mail today that my X-Husband has filed for Bankruptcy. He is in Mn and I am in NY. There is no way that I can attend the Meeting of Creditors. Can he legally discharge the lifetime Alimony that he owes me?

Asked on 10/01/12, 4:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nancy Delain Delain Law Office, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Without knowing the exact terms of your divorce, your and your ex-husband's relative circumstances, or the chapter of the bankruptcy code he's filed under, your question is tough to answer. Alimony is, in general, considered a priority debt (one that must be paid), but specific circumstances can change that determination. You might consider hiring a bankruptcy attorney IN MINNESOTA to attend the Meeting of Creditors on your behalf. The state bar associations often provide attorneys' names and phone numbers to members of the public who contact them asking for referrals, or, if you have a friend out there (not your ex), you might ask them to recommend an attorney for you. Alternatively, you might go on a site like LegalMatch dot com and state your case in Minnesota and let subscriber attorneys contact you.

THIS POST CONTAINS GENERAL INFORMATION AND IS INTENDED FOR ENTERTAINMENT PURPOSES ONLY. IT DOES NOT CONSTITUTE LEGAL ADVICE, NOR DOES IT CREATE ANY ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP. FOR LEGAL ADVICE ON YOUR PARTICULAR MATTER, CONSULT YOUR ATTORNEY.

Read more
10/01/12, 4:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8807 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now