Legal Question in Business Law in New York

On May 1, Brand Name Industries, Inc. (BNI), sent Carol a letter, via overnight delivery, offering to employ her to audit BNIís financial statements for the current year for $10,000. In the letter, BNI stated that Carol had ten days to accept. On May 5, Carol sent BNI a fax that stated, ďThe price for the audit seems too low. Would you consider paying $12,000?Ē BNI received the fax. The next day, Dan offered to conduct the audit for $8,000. On learning of Danís offer, Carol immediately e-mailed BNI, agreeing to do the work for $10,000. BNI received this e-mail on May 7. Explain why BNI and Carol do, or do not, have a contract.

Asked on 2/10/13, 9:16 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No bar exam or law school questions permitted. Quick response - counter offer by Carol negated original offer and allowed BNI to accept another offer. Basic contract law - offer, acceptance and consideration required.

Read more
2/10/13, 11:01 am
David Browde David A. Browde, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, it's first year midterm time...

Read more
2/10/13, 12:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88323 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now