Legal Question in Business Law in New York

On the 20th January, Ironside Ltd. owned and operated by Mr. Bannister entered into contract to install thirty security systems (CCTVs) in all properties owned by Chicken and Chips Inc. Advise the parties as to whether the contracts have been frustrated or whether Mr. Bannister is guilty of breach of contract.

1. Four CCTVs while being installed were found to be defective as sent from the manufacturer's and could not be installed by the required deadline.

Asked on 2/27/13, 5:16 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Browde David A. Browde, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

We don't do exam questions for you.

Read more
2/27/13, 5:18 pm
Paul Vaygen Law Offices of Paul A. Vaygen
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As with any contract, the devil is in the details. Do the contract terms address this situation? If they do not, Mr. Bannister may be entitled to compensation for partial performance of the contract (quantum meruit).

Read more
2/28/13, 5:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now