Legal Question in Business Law in New York

A busineess contract signed infront of a notary and a clause was added not in the presence of a notary. Is any part of the contract now null and void?

Asked on 7/10/13, 1:00 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

ANUJ SHARMA, ESQ. A SHARMA LAW FIRM, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

That would depend on the other clauses of the contract. Under normal circumstances, the contract should be valid.

Read more
7/10/13, 8:31 am
Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree. The additional clause is probably OK, if agreed to by both parties. A review of the actual contract might change this response, if there is language covering additions and modifications, and they require some further action, like a notarized document..

Read more
7/17/13, 9:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now