Legal Question in Business Law in New York

Is there an enhanced level of liability against matchmaking/ dating offline services running criminal background checks vs those offline services which don't? Thx!

Asked on 5/07/12, 11:54 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

William Frenkel Frenkel Sukhman LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Arguably the firms that offer background checks as part of their matchmaking service would be subject to a higher standard of care in screening the people they introduce to clients. Whether one has a valid claim against such service requires a review of all relevant facts and circumstances, including their service agreement.

Read more
5/08/12, 8:04 am
SHAHRIAR KASHANIAN LAW OFFICES OF SHAHRIAR KASHANIAN, ESQ.,
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The service determines the level of responsibility and commitment. The more exclusive you make it sound and appear, the higher your exposure and requirement for thoroughness.

Read more
5/08/12, 10:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now