Legal Question in Business Law in New York

Im a hip hop producer like Dr dre, Zaytoven, and lex luger. Do I have to copyright my "producer name"?

Asked on 9/06/13, 5:04 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Jignesh Shah Law Office of Jignesh J. Shah, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You cannot copyright a name. You may be able to trademark it, but more information is needed before that question can be answered.

Read more
9/06/13, 6:38 am
Roman Fichman Esq. Law Practice of Roman Fichman Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

One does not copyright a trade name, rather trade names are trademarked. You should definitely consider trademarking the name under which you operate.

I will be happy to assist you through this process. Please contact my office at your earliest convenience.

Roman R. Fichman, Esq.

www.TheLegalist.com │ @TheLegalist

email: Info (@) TheLegalist (dot) com

t e l : 2 1 2 -- 3 3 7 -- 9 8 3 7


Disclaimer: This post has been written for educational purposes only and was not meant to be legal advice and should not be construed as legal advice or be relied upon. No intention exists to create an attorney-client relationship or any other special relationship or privilege through this post. The post may contain errors, inaccuracies and/or omissions. You should always consult an attorney admitted to practice in your jurisdiction for specific advice. This post may be deemed as Attorney Advertising.

Read more
9/06/13, 6:51 am
Frank Natoli Natoli-Lapin, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can certainly trademark your stage name especially if you intend to promote yourself outside your geographic location and this has many benefits. Before you file the application, however, you need to conduct the proper due diligence (clearance) to make sure you are not investing in a problem. In the US we need to consider both the common law as well as the federal.

This link will take you to a brief overview of this process:

http://www.lanternlegal.com/trademark_due_diligence.php

Trademark Services:

http://www.lanternlegal.com/trademarks.php

American Bar Association Resources in New York: http://tinyurl.com/7e9h8zy

If you would like to discuss further over a free phone consult, feel free to contact me anytime that is convenient.

Kind regards,

Frank

www.LanternLegal.com

866-871-8655

frank@lanternlegal.com

DISCLAIMER: this is not intended to be specific legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. No attorney-client relationship is formed on the basis of this posting.

Read more
9/06/13, 8:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now