Legal Question in Business Law in New York

Im getting my hip hop producer name trademarked. Should i get a state or federal trademark? I will not be moving outside of new york. My music will eventually be national. But I will be cunducting business only in NY.

Asked on 9/06/13, 8:41 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Frank Natoli Natoli-Lapin, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you plan on being bigger than just a local act, then you should consider protecting your name on the federal level. You would not want to book some big engagement in another state under your name only to get a letter from a lawyer saying that your name infringes on his client.

As noted in my last response, I am happy to discuss it with you in more detail so you understand what is involved.

Best regards,

Frank

212-537-4436

www.LanternLegal.com

Read more
9/06/13, 8:45 am
Kevin Connolly Kevin J. Connolly
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Trademarks are federal. The state law is a waste of time.

Read more
9/06/13, 8:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now