Legal Question in Business Law in New York

I have an incorporated entity which purchased the assets of another incorporated entity. Included in the assets were two DBAs. I need to officially transfer them to my corporation with the New York Secretary of State. I have the original filing receipts from when the other corporation got the names. I also have my purchase agreement stating I purchased the assets. That said, how do I go about transferring the names? Is there a specific form for this? Thanks.

Asked on 11/02/13, 12:47 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You will need to file Amended Business Certificates.

Read more
Answered on 11/02/13, 3:05 pm
Roman Fichman Esq. Law Practice of Roman Fichman Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Generally speaking, DBAs are directly tied to their parent company and are not sold independently. It is possible to undo this connection and have you use the DBA but there is no one form to do it. The additional complication is that since you purchased assets of the company and not the company itself, you will likely require additional permissions and paperwork from the seller.

BTW, relatively speaking, this should not be an expensive endeavor and I can assist you with this.

Roman R. Fichman, Esq.

www.TheLegalists.com │ @TheLegalist

email: Info (@) TheLegalists (dot) com

t e l : 2 1 2 -- 3 3 7 -- 9 8 3 7


Disclaimer: This post has been written for educational purposes only and was not meant to be legal advice and should not be construed as legal advice or be relied upon. No intention exists to create an attorney-client relationship or any other special relationship or privilege through this post. The post may contain errors, inaccuracies and/or omissions. You should always consult an attorney admitted to practice in your jurisdiction for specific advice. This post may be deemed as Attorney Advertising.

Read more
Answered on 11/02/13, 10:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now