Legal Question in Business Law in New York

jason belieces that all the laws in the united states are created by the legislators in the united states senate and the united states house of representatives. is he correct?

Asked on 5/02/13, 2:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In part only. He is accurate on federal laws. But states, counties and cities pass laws also and these are done by state legislators, county officials and municipal officals, so just senators and representatives are only part of the answer.

Read more
Answered on 5/03/13, 8:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now