Legal Question in Business Law in New York

I live in NY. Sold shares of private company based in NJ to a friend who lives in PA. Which state court I goto in case of nonpayment

Asked on 3/25/12, 5:36 am

4 Answers from Attorneys

David Browde David A. Browde, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Both New York and Pennsylvania have jurisdiction, but you may want to use Pennsylvania, because collection could be easier.

Read more
3/25/12, 6:30 am
Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with David - always easier to recover if judgment is from State in which defendant lives.

Read more
3/25/12, 11:49 am
Nancy Delain Delain Law Office, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

David and Walter almost said it all, and they are most likely absolutely correct. However, that written contract for sale may contain a choice-of-forum clause and other jurisdictional claptrap. You should show that contract to your attorney and get his/her advice about where to sue in light of the provisions of the contract.

THIS POST CONTAINS GENERAL INFORMATION AND IS INTENDED FOR ENTERTAINMENT PURPOSES ONLY. IT DOES NOT CONSTITUTE LEGAL ADVICE, NOR DOES IT CREATE ANY ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP. FOR LEGAL ADVICE ON YOUR PARTICULAR MATTER, CONSULT YOUR ATTORNEY.

Read more
3/25/12, 1:13 pm
Michael Markowitz Michael A. Markowitz, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I would sue in PA.

Mike.

Read more
3/26/12, 6:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now