Legal Question in Business Law in New York

We have an LLC with IP assets and $8 in a checking account. The LLC is being sued for $35,000. We're sure personal assets are protected. I'm not sure if there's a market for the IP - but it's valuable to us and we think we can use it to publish profitable material in the coming years. What happens in these situations? Should we dissolve the LLC? File for bankruptcy?

Asked on 8/23/13, 8:39 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Tatyana Agarunov Agarunov Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is difficult to say. I recommend for you to reach out to an attorney to review your situation in detail and discuss available options.

Read more
Answered on 8/23/13, 9:01 am
SHAHRIAR KASHANIAN LAW OFFICES OF SHAHRIAR KASHANIAN, ESQ.,
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should consult a bankrupcy attorney ASAP.

Read more
Answered on 8/23/13, 9:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now