Legal Question in Business Law in New York

Operating a salon business

In the state of NY, does the salon owner need a cosmotolgy/beauty school license to begin ownership and operations at the salon?

Asked on 9/28/08, 10:46 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Markowitz Michael A. Markowitz, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Operating a salon business

Yes.

Read more
9/29/08, 11:45 am
Donald W. Hudspeth The Law Offices of Donald W. Hudspeth, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Operating a salon business

LAW OFFICES OF

DONALD W. HUDSPETH, P.C.

A Professional Corporation

"The Business of our Firm is Business"

Dear Prospective Salon Owner:

The answer to your question would be based at least in part on the laws of NY in which we are neither licensed nor particularly knowledgeable (while general propositions may be similar, statutes and case decisions vary from state to state). And, the ethical rules of the State of Arizona where I am located require any legal representation to be done only with a signed fee agreement. Thus, the best I can do is give you some general information, as one would learn in law school, but the specific answer to your specific question would require some research and a fee agreement as well as, of course, intake of documents and information. With your consent this email exchange can serve as the agreement.

The scope of our representation will be as follows: to research the laws governing ownership of cosmetology salons in the state of NY and the fee for providing a preliminary answer to your question will be $1,000.00. More indepth analysis, research and representation will require a more formal, but usually only one page, agreement. If you would like to proceed, please send your confirming email to this address and contact either Thomas Gadd or Leslie Dighero to make payment. Thanks. Good luck to you.

Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions.

Thomas J. Gadd,

Paralegal to The Firm

Law Offices of Donald W. Hudspeth, P.C.

3030 N. Central Avenue, Suite 604

Phoenix, AZ 85012

tjg@azbuslaw.com

tele. 602.265.7997, ext. 106

fax 602.265.6099

*****IMPORTANT NOTICE*****

The information contained in this message is privileged and/or confidential information intended only for the use of the individual(s) named above. If the reader of this message is not the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that any dissemination, distribution, copying, or printing of this communication is strictly prohibited. If you have received this message in error, please notify us immediately by telephone at 602.265.7997. Thank you.

Read more
9/30/08, 2:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88099 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now