Legal Question in Business Law in New York

what do i need to do to protect an artist rights to design a logo for an up and coming buisness?

Asked on 3/31/13, 1:06 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

SHAHRIAR KASHANIAN LAW OFFICES OF SHAHRIAR KASHANIAN, ESQ.,
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Draw up a contract with specific language protecting your design in the event of use. You should have the principals sign at the bottom of your design; reviewed and acknowledged.

Read more
3/31/13, 2:56 pm
David Browde David A. Browde, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The first answer isn't complete. You should also trademark the logo.

Read more
3/31/13, 4:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now