Legal Question in Business Law in New York

We are starting a tutoring agency offering an initial psychological evaluation of students. How can we contract licensed psychologists and hold out psychological evaluation services if the owners are not licensed to office psychology?

Asked on 9/09/13, 1:59 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Frank Natoli Natoli-Lapin, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Thank you for your question.

Well, the short answer is you can't. Under NY law, your general entity would not be able to offer a professional service requiring a license and educational credentials such as clinical psychology.

This is not to say that there is no way to accomplish this on some level, but I would need to understand all the details of your objectives.

If you would like to discuss further over a free phone consult, feel free to contact me anytime that is convenient.

Kind regards,

Frank

www.LanternLegal.com

866-871-8655

frank@lanternlegal.com

DISCLAIMER: this is not intended to be specific legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. No attorney-client relationship is formed on the basis of this posting.

Read more
9/09/13, 2:05 pm
SHAHRIAR KASHANIAN LAW OFFICES OF SHAHRIAR KASHANIAN, ESQ.,
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The psychological services and evaluation are independent of the educational aspect. They can work in tandem; however each has to be independetly licensed by the State in their particular specialties. Your target audience should have full disclosure of every step of the way and the motive behind your services to alleviate future problems.

Read more
9/09/13, 4:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now