Legal Question in Business Law in New York

If my storefront sign is in a language other than English, do I also have to display an English translation by law?

Asked on 5/09/13, 5:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kevin Connolly Kevin J. Connolly
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends. If your store is a place of public accommodation and resort (e.g., a restaurant) then failing to post in English is discriminatory and you might be sued by a radical right wing organization for civil rights violations. If not, then frankly, a pox on your house and all that dwell within it.

Read more
5/10/13, 3:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now