Legal Question in Business Law in New York

Someone I thought of as a business partner said he filed us a 501 (3)(c) for our organization, turns out he didn't and as of lately disappeared. We haven't received donations but a similar organization is claiming we are using their name and idea (we weren't) and are saying they will prosecute me for fraud among other things. Not being able to get into contact with my shady partner I have stopped all efforts and taken down all websites nearly a week before this happened and now today I was informed by the similar company if I do not do as they ask they will prosecute me, is this even possible? Should I lawyer up for harassment or should I follow their demands? Either way the organization we were starting is now out the window, I just want to know if they are just yanking my chain with a scare tactic or what to do.

Asked on 10/18/13, 5:37 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Frank Natoli Natoli-Lapin, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should of course be discussing this in private with a lawyer. That said, no, they cannot prosecute you for anything only law enforcement can. They may or may not have any civil claims, but this should be the substance of you consult with a lawyer.

You are welcome to call me on Monday for a phone consult. I do not charge for this call. Thee is not much more I or anyone can really offer without all the facts.

Have a good weekend.

Frank,

Natoli-Lapin, LLC

www.LanternLegal.com

212-537-4436

Read more
10/18/13, 5:50 pm
Roman Fichman Esq. Law Practice of Roman Fichman Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

At the very least you should retain counsel who will review the claims and will respond with an equally serious tone. The company who is making the threats should understand that unless they have a valid legal claim, their threats could be causing you damages for which they might be liable. One additional point of information to keep your eyes on is your domain name. If your domain name resembles the other company's name it is possible that they might file an ICANN dispute which may risk your ownership of the domain.

As such you should consult with an attorney as soon as practicable. Please contact my office at your earliest convenience.

Roman R. Fichman, Esq.

www.TheLegalists.com │ @TheLegalist

email: Info (@) TheLegalists (dot) com

t e l : 2 1 2 -- 3 3 7 -- 9 8 3 7


Disclaimer: This post has been written for educational purposes only and was not meant to be legal advice and should not be construed as legal advice or be relied upon. No intention exists to create an attorney-client relationship or any other special relationship or privilege through this post. The post may contain errors, inaccuracies and/or omissions. You should always consult an attorney admitted to practice in your jurisdiction for specific advice. This post may be deemed as Attorney Advertising.

Read more
10/23/13, 11:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now