Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in New York

i was at a bar in queens NY where i was in a verbal confrontation. i was at the bar with a friend having a drink where i was pushed by another female customer and her boyfriend where i split my drink n i turned and said excuse you, i was than verbal attacked by this 2 customers where i started arguing with them n two bouncer escorted me outside i had my purse on the bar chair and kept asking the bouncer to get my belongings and they didn't not go inside to get them they told me to go home because there was a verbal altercation and they need to break it up i kept on requesting my belongings some friends came out and they weren't allowed to go back in either finally after 40 min they let in my sister and a friend to get my bag and now its missing i called the cops and when the cops came they found my bag in the bathroom of the mens bathroom and over 300 dollars in cash was missing gift cards my designer wallet and my brand new blackberry value over 600 was missing i told the cops what happen and they wanted to go into check the cameras but was told by the the bouncer the owner wasn't in and only the owner can check the camera but i don't need to worry they will check the camera and the owner will handle it n take care of the issue they police told me to call the owner n if they don't handle it to call them back i left and took me three days to reach the owner and they owner wasn't very understanding and was blaming me for starting a fight n slandering my name saying things that didn't not happen he wasn't there and was saying he was there but he wasn't n the cops even asked for him and was told by the bouncers he wasn't present. i tired to explain to the owner what happen and now they are trying to blame me for something that didn't not happen that way to cover there own behinds and i told them to check the cameras and was told that the camera don't work. i have witness that seen what really happen and the bouncer told the cops and a witness that it was wrong that they didn't get my belonging at a timely matter so that it was stolen but the owner will take care of it and repay me for my missing items and now they owner is slanding my name saying i started physical hitting n threatening ppl which is slander cause it didn't happen also i was informed it u are escort out they have to retrieve ur belongs and handle it with care and if they chose not to the establishment is responsible is this true what can i do about this

Asked on 1/10/12, 9:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jason Stern Law Offices of Jason Stern
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This certainly sounds like a case for Small Claims Court. In New York City, you can sue in Small Claims Court for up to $5000. Go down to the Courthouse and request a Small Claims Information packet to learn more about the process.

Read more
1/11/12, 1:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88099 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now