Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in New York

Without a formal restraining order, can a restaurant threaten to have someone arrested if they enter their premises?

Asked on 10/04/12, 10:01 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paula McGill Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In short, yes. If the owner had asked the person not to come to the restaurant, the customer may be considered a trespasser if he enters the premises. The restaurant owner can call the police, and the officer will determine if an arrest is appropriate.

Also licensed in New York

Read more
10/04/12, 10:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now