Legal Question in Technology Law in New York

I have designed, coded and built a website, This website is about doing free/paid services for another website, It allows you to do stuff the original website doesn't allow/support,

Let's say it's a website that allows you to post questions on `lawguru.com` in a special way, A question that has special characters, appears in big font or anything that `lawguru.com` doesn't support

Is it legal to do such thing ? .. If not, What best can `lawguru.com` do to the owner ?

Is it necessary to ask for a permission from the `lawguru.com` to do this ?

Note that the original owner of the main website ( lawguru.com ) lives in new york and the one who made that dummy website lives in Egypt

Asked on 3/02/13, 6:56 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paul Vaygen Law Offices of Paul A. Vaygen
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If it is an application that enhances any web content is not specific to any website (such as Google Translate, for example), then it should be fine. However, if you are using content of a specific website, then you need their permission.

Read more
3/04/13, 6:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88127 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Computer & Technology Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now