Legal Question in Constitutional Law in New York

If u lived in a 10 family building and something was found in a basement.who is liable?

Asked on 9/22/11, 7:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Randy Lang,J.D.,Atty. Office of the Prosecutor SCAT
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Without more factual information it is beyond difficult to properly and accurately answer this vastly openended general question.

However,I'll take a shot at it:

The liable party may be that person(s) having actual or constructive custody,possessionor/and control over the "something" found in the basement.

Similarily,if you had custody,possession or/and control over a shed out back of your house and it was discovered to have 150 kilos of high-grade cocaine uncut in it and the neighborhood DEA discovered it you would be liable for having it in your shed.

Bingo: Your will be charged with Possession of a Controlled Substance for Sale and Distribution a very serious felony no matter what state you reside in at the time of the bust.

Read more
Answered on 9/22/11, 10:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now