Legal Question in Construction Law in New York

stop work order

what type of violation is a stop work order and how will a guilty plea affect my record and professional career as a contractor

Asked on 9/20/07, 11:36 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kevin Connolly Kevin J. Connolly
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: stop work order

The stop work order is not the violation. There is some other violation noted (or the violation is defective). Stop Work is simply an order to cease operations until the hearing (usually before the ECB) is held.

Read more
9/20/07, 11:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Construction Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now