Legal Question in Consumer Law in New York

A company based in New York State has refused to give me a refund for a product that I never received. I believe I'm in entitled to my money back. The Better Business Bureau process has yielded me no results.

The only problem is: I live in Nova Scotia, Canada. Can I sue this company even though I'm a Canadian citizen? If so, how would I go about doing this? Would I have to be present in a court in New York if the lawsuit went to trial?

Asked on 7/04/10, 2:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Markowitz Michael A. Markowitz, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Q. Can I sue this company even though I'm a Canadian citizen?

A. Yes.

Q. If so, how would I go about doing this?

A. If the product was valued under $5,000, you may be able to commence an action yourself in small claims court. The Court's venue would be the county where the defendant has an office. You can mail for the small claim forms, complete and file by the mail. You will receive a date where you have to appear.

Q. Would I have to be present in a court in New York if the lawsuit went to trial?

A. Yes.

Read more
7/05/10, 6:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now