Legal Question in Consumer Law in New York

while eating a can of fruit cocktail I was stabbed in the tongue by a thorn that was mixed with the fruit in the can. the store wants me to take them the can and thorn so they can analyze it and say they will reimburse me for the can of fruit... my tongue is still sore this morning... should I do it or seek legal assistance first

Asked on 10/18/13, 7:23 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

SHAHRIAR KASHANIAN LAW OFFICES OF SHAHRIAR KASHANIAN, ESQ.,
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Take photos and video tape of the package, the torn and the scan no. on the can. Take the can to the store; have them sign a receipt that they received the can and file an accident report right there and then and obtain a copy for your records.

Wait and they will probably provide you with some compensation. Obtain a copy of your sore tongue and any bleeding, if any.

Read more
10/18/13, 7:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now