Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in New York

we took out a maybe 2 payday loans and have paid them and the more keep calling saying I paid to collection dept and so I paid 2 more and today a lady calls for one that I paid and they gave me a settlement amount and it was paid but the lady told me they didn't get paid and now telling us they are going to have us arrested for not paying when I did pay someone every two weeks for the loan she is calling about what are my options that I can do now my husband thinks we should pay it just to have them calling his old employer and calling us I think we shouldn't but we are scared to be arrested and help you can give would be wonderful thank you

Asked on 5/28/13, 5:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Scott Daniel U. Scott, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

First you need to stop paying anyone until you know for sure who you owe and how much you owe. Often payday loans and others use unlawful lies to collect debts such as threat of jail. When they call tell them to stop calling you by phone at home, work and any other location and send everything in writing my mail. Send a written letter to Validate (not verify) the debt and again stating no phone calls. If you are not sure how to write the letter then do an internet search or hire an attorney to send it for you.

Finally, you may want to talk with an attorney about possibly suing the collectors because they may have crossed the line and violated the debt collection laws.

Read more
Answered on 5/28/13, 5:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now